Repertoire

2015 – 2016 : 105th season

November 2015, Family Concert
Suppé – Light Cavalry: Overture
Delius – Romeo and Juliet: Walk to the Paradise Garden
Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel: Hexenritt (Witch’s Ride)
Walton – Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Richard Rodney Bennett – Murder on the Orient Express Suite: Waltz
John Williams – E.T: Adventures on Earth
Sibelius – Lemminkäinen’s Return
Lumbye – Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop

December 2015, Christmas Concert
J Strauss – Die Fledermaus: Overture
Borodin – Polovtsian Dances
Rossini – La Cenerentola: Overture
Tchaikovsky – Nutcracker: Suite
Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Willcocks – Carols
Brass Ensemble pieces

March 2016,
Charity Concert in aid of Friends of Kensal Rise Library

Schumann – Genoveva Overture
R Strauss – Horn Concerto No.2, Soloist: Joel Ashford
Sibelius – Symphony No.2

July 2016, Summer Concert
Berlioz – Le Corsaire Overture
Holst – St Paul’s Suite
R Strauss – Serenade for Wind Instruments
Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique

2014 – 2015 : 104th season

November 2014, Charity Concert in aid of The Royal British Legion
Holst – The Planets: Mars
Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin
Butterworth – The Banks of Green Willow
Vaughan Williams – A Pastoral Symphony (No.3)

December 2014, Christmas Concert
Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel Overture
Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf, narrator: John Matthews
J Strauss II – Blue Danube
J Strauss II – Champagne Polka
J Strauss II – Thunder and Lightning Polka
J Strauss II – Roses from the South
Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Willcocks – Carols

April 2015, Spring Concert
Weber – Oberon Overture
Sibelius – Violin Concerto, Soloist: Fenella Humphreys
Dvorak – Symphony No.7

July 2015, Summer Concert
Bernstein – Overture to Candide
Barber – Adagio for Strings
Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Rachmaninov – Symphony No.1

2013 – 2014 : 103rd season

November 2013, Autumn Concert
Mozart – Magic Flute Overture
Stravinsky – Symphony of Wind Instruments
Elgar – Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Nielsen – Symphony No.4

December 2013, Christmas Concert
Rossini – The Thieving Magpie Overture
Sibelius – The Swan of Tuenola
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake
Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Willcocks – Carols

April 2014, Charity Concert in aid of Melanoma UK
Dvorak – Carnival Overture
Mussorgsky arr. Rimsky-Korsakov, Dawn over the Moscow River
Liszt, Les Preludes
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No.6

June 2014, Summer Concert
Smetana – Vltava
Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Brahms – Symphony No.4

2012 – 2013 : 102nd season

November 2012, Charity Concert in aid of NET Patient Foundation
Borodin – Prince Igor Overture
Shostakovich – Symphony No.9
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4

December 2012, Christmas Concert
Rossini – William Tell Overture
Wagner – Ride of the Valkyries
Suppé – Light Cavalry Overture
Sibelius – Karelia Suite
Anderson – Sleigh Ride

March 2013, Family Concert
Sullivan/Mackerras – Pineapple Poll
Britten – Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade

June 2013, Summer Concert
Beethoven – Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Sibelius – Swanwhite Suite
Mahler – Symphony No.4, soprano soloist Anett Jobbágy

Repertoire Sessions:
Wagner – Lohengrin Prelude to Act I
Wagner – Parsifal: Prelude to Act I; Act III closing scene
Tchaikovsky – Manfred Symphony

2011 – 2012: 101st season

November 2011, Charity Concert in aid of Thyroid Eye Disease Charitable Trust and the Alzheimers Society
In memory of Janet & Roger West who were long standing members of the orchestra
Schubert – Rosamunde Overture
Tchaikovsky – Sérénade Mélancolique, violin soloist Joanna West
Richard Strauss – Horn Concerto No.1, soloist Jonathan West
Bruckner – Symphony No.4, The Romantic

December 2011, Christmas Concert
J S Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Rimsky-Korsakov – Christmas Eve Suite
Tchaikovsky – Sleeping Beauty
Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Willcocks – Carols

March 2012, ‘Pictures’
Rachmaninov – The Isle of the Dead
Martinů – The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Mussorgsky/Ravel – Pictures at an Exhibition

June 2012, ‘In London Town’
John Williams –  Olympic Fanfare and Theme
Elgar – Cockaigne (In London Town)
Eric Coates – Knightsbridge
Phyllis Tate – London Fields
Michael Torke – Javelin
Vaughan Williams – Symphony No.2, A London Symphony

Repertoire Sessions:
Wagner – The Ride of the Valkyries, Rienzi Overture, Tannhäuser Overture, Mastersingers Prelude, Shostakovich – Symphony No.12, The Year 1917

2010 – 2011 Centenary season

November 2010, Charity Concert in aid of National Autistic Society
Dvořák – The Noonday Witch
Elgar – Enigma Variations
Brahms – Symphony No.1

December 2010, Christmas Concert
Suppé – Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna
Delius – Sleigh Ride
Sibelius – Night Ride and Sunrise
Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite
Waldteufel – Les Patineurs
Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Willcocks – Carols

March 2011, Centenary Concert
Stravinsky – Greeting Prelude
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture
Chonon Lewis – Scoring a Century
Haydn – Trumpet Concerto, soloist Crispian Steele-Perkins
Mahler – Symphony No.1, Titan

June 2011, The Sea
Mendelssohn – Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage
Ravel – Shéhérazade, soprano soloist Anett Jobbágy
Britten – Four Sea Interludes
Debussy – La Mer

Repertoire Sessions:
Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique, Elgar – Symphony No.1 in A flat major

2009-2010 Season

November 2009, Charity Concert
Britten – Soirées Musicales
Walton – Viola Concerto, soloist Emmanuella Reiter
Tchaikovsky – Suite No. 4 Mozartiana
Stravinsky – Divertimento from the Fairy’s Kiss

December 2009, Christmas concert
Glinka – Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture
Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anderson – Forgotten Dreams
Philip Godfrey – Dance No.3
Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite No.1
Humperdinck – Hansel & Gretel Overture
Richard Strauss – Waltz from Intermezzo
Tchaikovsky – Nutcracker Suite excerpts
Anderson – Sleigh Ride
Willcocks – Carols

March 2010
Verdi – Overture, Force of Destiny
Britten – Cello Symphony, soloist Jonathan Ayling
Shostakovich – Symphony No.5

June 2010, Music from America
Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland – El Salón México
Gershwin – An American in Paris
Dvořák – Symphony No.9, From the New World

Repertoire Sessions: Mahler 6

2008 – 2009 season

November 2008, Charity concert
Berlioz – Overture, Béatrice et Bénédict
Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No.2, soloist Amanda Lake
Sibelius – Symphony No.3

March 2009
Chonon Lewis – Twelve Eight for the Brent Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven – Symphony No.7
Prokofiev – Symphony No.7

June 2009, “Fantastic and Scary Creatures” family concert
Arnold – Overture, Tam O’Shanter
Patterson – Little Red Riding Hood
Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre
Liadov – The Enchanted Lake
Stravinsky – Berceuse & Finale from The Firebird
Mussorgsky – Night on a Bare Mountain

July 2009 Charity TCHAIKATHON in aid of Cancer Research UK
A sponsored day of Tchaikovsky.
Symphonies 1 – 6
Capriccio Italien
Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Waltz, Polonaise and Aria from Eugene Onegin
Aria from the Queen of Spades
Nutcracker Suite
1812 Overture

2007 – 2008 season

November 2007, Memorial charity concert for Roger Smithies in aid of Musicians Benevolent Fund
Lutosławski – Little Suite
Brahms – Symphony No.3
Dvořák – Cello Concerto, soloist Jonathan Ayling

April 2008, “Love and Death”
Bizet – L’Arlésienne Suite No.2
Wagner – Prelude & Liebestod from ‘Tristan und Isolde’, soloist Elaine McKrill soprano
Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet Suites No.2 and 3

June 2008
Elgar – Overture Froissart
Sibelius – Violin Concerto, soloist Geoffrey Silver
Malcolm Arnold – Symphony No.6

Repertoire Sessions: Rossini – Overture, William Tell, Sibelius 3 , Beethoven 6, 1st movt, Mahler 1

2006 – 2007 season

November 2006 Charity Concert
Mendelssohn – Overture Ruy Blas
Strauss – Four Last Songs, soloist Elaine McKrill soprano
Sibelius – Symphony No.1

March 2007
Wagner – Overture The Flying Dutchman
Strauss – Duet-Concertino, soloists Stuart Eminson clarinet, John McDougall bassoon
Kalinnikov – Symphony No.1 in G minor

June 2007
Rimsky-Korsakov – May Night Overture
Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
Vaughan-Williams – The Lark Ascending, soloist Adrian Charlesworth violin
Berlioz – Rêverie et Caprice, soloist Adrian Charlesworth
Vaughan-Williams – Symphony No.5

2005 – 2006 season

November 2005
Berlioz – Overture Le Corsaire
Gounod – La Petite Symphonie
Poulenc – Organ Concerto, soloist Colin Stuart
Saint-Saëns – Symphony No.3 (Organ)

March 2006
Chonon Lewis – Overture In Classical Style
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto, soloist Lorraine McAslan
Brahms – Symphony No.2

June 2006
Weber – Overture Der Freischütz
Mozart – Horn Concerto No.3 in Eb K447, soloist Chris Bishop
Mendelssohn –Intermezzo & Nocturne from a Midsummer Night’s Dream
Schumann – Symphony No.3 Rhenish

2004 – 2005 season

December 2004
Rossini – Overture La Scala di Seta
Dvořák – Romance, soloist Elizabeth Cooney
Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, soloist Elizabeth Cooney
Mussorgsky/Gout – Pictures at an Exhibition

March 2005
Borodin – Overture Prince Igor
Grieg – Piano Concerto, soloist Samantha Ward
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.5

June 2005
Beethoven – Overture Fidelio
Strauss – Oboe Concerto, soloist Elizabeth Horseman
Sibelius – Symphony No.5

2003 – 2004 season

November 2003
Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
Elgar – Cello Concerto, soloist Rachel Scott
Dvořák – Symphony No.8

March 2004
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Dvořák – Czech Suite
Beethoven – Symphony No.8

June 2004
Mendelssohn – Overture Fair Melusine
Brahms – Piano Concerto No.1, soloist Hisayo Shimizu
Sibelius – Symphony No.

2002 – 2003 season

November 2002 – introduced by Richard Baker
Rossini – Overture Semiramide
Bruch – Violin Concerto No.1, soloist Lorraine McAslan
Beethoven – Symphony No.3

March 2003
Kodály – Dances From Galánta
Lyadov – Eight Russian Folksongs
Brahms – Serenade No.1 Op.11

June 2003
Gordon Jacob – Suite No.1
Chonon Lewis – Twelve Eight for Brent Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven – Symphony No.2

2001 – 2002 season

November 2001 – 90th Birthday Concert introduced by Julia Somerville
We wanted to commemorate our anniversary by representing the orchestra past and present. We chose works composed in 1911, the year the orchestra was founded, as well as new pieces by two of our players.

Tom Kane – Salute and Reflection
(written by one of our horn players “to celebrate the longevity of the orchestra and as a tribute to the hundreds of musicians, good and bad, who have passed through its ranks since 1911”. )
Elgar – Coronation March, Op.65
Delius – Two pieces for small orchestra:
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Summer night on the river
Ravel – Mother Goose Suite
Brahms – Symphony No.4
Chonon Lewis – Birthday Honours
(another work commissioned from one of our resident composers for our celebrations)

March 2002
Mozart – Overture The Magic Flute
Mozart – Piano Concerto in A major K488, soloist Haruko Seki
Schubert – Symphony No.9 in C (The Great)

June 2002 – Music from the Movies with pupils of Brent Music Service
Walton – Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Barber – Adagio for Strings
Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé Suite
arrangements of film music with the students

2000 – 2001 season

November 2000 – Memorial Concert for Harry Legge introduced by Henry Kelly
Mozart – Overture The Marriage of Figaro
Beethoven – Concert Arias Prüfung des Küssens and Mit Mädeln sich vertragen, soloist Richard Gabriel
Borodin – Symphony No.2
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto, soloist Lorraine McAslan

April 2001
Fauré – Masques et bergamasques
Shostakovich – Piano Concerto No.2, soloist Haruko Seki
Beethoven – Symphony No.6